North Tipperary LEADER Partnership Privacy Statement

North Tipperary LEADER Partnership (NTLP) fully respects an individual’s right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with North Tipperary LEADER Partnership. Any personal information, which is volunteered to NTLP, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003.
This Statement of Privacy applies to North Tipperary LEADER Partnership’s website (www.ntlp.ie) and governs its data collection and usage. By using NTLP’s website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.
Any external links to other websites are identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites

Collection and Use of Information

Non-Personal Data
NTLP gathers statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises of information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This information will only be used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of the services on the website.

Personal Data

NTLP fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal data about you on our website without your clear permission. Personal data will only be collected when you:
• Provide information by filling in a form on our site
• Subscribe, register or apply for services that require personal information to be given
• Report a fault and give your contact details for us to respond to you
• Complete surveys that we use for research purposes
Personal Information provided is used by NTLP only in accordance with the purpose for which it has been provided and will only be retained for as long as is required for that purpose.
The NTLP Website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on NTLP or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of NTLP.
NTLP will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to any third party.

Cookies
It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our sites does not give us access to any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser.

Security
NTLP takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure and secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.
Removing or updating your information
If you wish to update or remove information previously provided to NTLP or wish to no longer be contacted by NTLP please contact us ReceptionHO@ntlp.ie with details of your specific request or phone us on 067 56676 and your request will be actioned.
Review
NTLP has adopted this Privacy Statement for its website. NTLP reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice in light of legislative or other requirements and the statement should be accessed regularly for the most up to date Privacy Statement.